Planting with Purpose

 

our common Investment and efforts to restore and preserve our living environment.

Gerakan Menanam Pohon Produktif

Our first Planting With Purpose project has been launched in Desa Sisoma, Kec. Tanotombangan
Angkola Kab. Tapanuli Selatan, Sumatera Utara

Planting with Purpose (PwP)

Let us move and change together our giving mindset to our loved ones, family, corporations and friends by Planting with Purpose.

The benefits:

1. An affordable way to contribute to minimize climate change impact.

2. An easy and simple access to offer your loved one with meaningful gifts

3. Selected locations with type of trees for your personal choice along with estimated contribution to carbon credit

4. E-Certificate with a QR code, indicating the location, type of trees, estimated carbon credit yearly and your direct contribution to local community.

Why Planting with Purpose (PwP)?

  • Participate in global movement to minimize Climate Change and Green House Gas Emission
  • Reclaim Carbon Capture thru Rejuvenating Native Forest and habitat
  • Better biocapacity and healthier environment  which will benefit current generation and our future generations.
  • Better air quality, more water catchment capability, and prevent soil erosion.
  • Support education for the people living in remote areas.
  • Jobs creation, additional revenue and improve farmers’ living standard and people living in remote areas

DID YOU KNOW?

By planting more than a half trillion trees, we could capture about 205 gigatons of carbon, reducing atmospheric carbon by about 25 percent.*

* https://climate.nasa.gov/news/2927/examining-the-viability-of-planting-trees-to-help-mitigate-climate-change/

FOSSIL CO2 EMISSIONS BY COUNTRY

source: JRC, 2022 – https://edgar.jrc.ec.europa.eu

FOSSIL CO2 EMISSIONS BY CONTINENT

ContinentsEstimated CO2 Emission per capita in 2020Total CO2 Emission2020 Population
Asia4.4120,436,670,6894,635,953,361
Africa0.971,303,529,9581,338,826,604
Australia Oceanea11.61483,271,37341,618,831
North America15.715,837,392,836371,605,658
South America2.771,801,743,639649,376,336
Europe7,505,622,114,879750,108,313

Choose your meaningful gift

Discover your contributions to the environment and local remote communities

Reforestation

  • Reduce the impact of climate change
  • Minimize CO2 emission
  • Clean the air, improve water catchment and reduce the surrounding temperature

Empower with a purpose

  • Reduce the impact of climate change
  • Minimize CO2 emission
  • Clean the air, improve water catchment and reduce the surrounding temperature
  • Support education for children living in remote areas
  • Create more jobs and improve income for farmers and communities living in remote areas community living in remote areas

PLANTING WORKFLOW

Securing land permission for planting

Site planning and inventory

Local community training

Plantation maintenance

Planting with Purpose E-Certificate

Get In Touch